Wireless

 View Only
last person joined: 5 days ago 

Ask questions and share experiences with Mist APs, Marvis, and all things wireless and Wi-Fi.

Do Edge X5 SFP+ interface support ONLY SR transceiver and multi-mode fiber?

  • 1.  Do Edge X5 SFP+ interface support ONLY SR transceiver and multi-mode fiber?

    Posted 01-06-2023 11:01
    I have a case where we try to connect an ME-X5 to the network with Juniper LR SFP+ transceiver and single-mode fiber.
    But we are not able to get it to work.

    I found this guide:

    3. For ME-X5, ME-X5-M and ME-X10 fiber ports;
    a. Request to use SFP Cable OM3 50/125μm / OM4.

    OS2 version is not supported.

    If the OS2 version is used, frequent LACP flap, packet errors, port not coming up will be observed.

    The above issues get resolved once the SFP cable is replaced with OM3/OM4 type.

    https://www.mist.com/wp-content/uploads/Mist-Edge-General-Config-Guide-1.pdf

     
    Does this mean that LR optic and single-mode fiber is NOT supported?
    Only SR and multi-mode?



    ------------------------------
    Roar Hoel-Spjudvik
    ------------------------------