Junos OS

Expand all | Collapse all

mx104 exchange RE - Upgrade

Jump to Best Answer
  • 1.  mx104 exchange RE - Upgrade

    Posted 09-21-2020 06:27

    Hi All,

    I want to exchange the RE in a mx104.

    The current RE installed is running version 14.2R2.8. (single RE)

    The new RE that i want to install is running version 17.3R3-S7.2.

    In the current RE there are also 2 license active

    MX104-2x10Gig-port-0-1

    and

    MX104-2x10Gig-port-2-3

     

    I would like to proceed in the following way:

    License:

    My questions/doubt unanswered by the documentations i consulted are:

     

    • any action need to be done on the fpc before and after the change?
    • is the move of the license work as per my implementation plan? I am not sure if the license is tight in somohow with the serial number of the RE

    Thanks all.

     

     



  • 2.  RE: mx104 exchange RE - Upgrade

     
    Posted 09-21-2020 06:52

    Hello,

     

    from your post I understand that you do not need to replace the RE during production of the MX104 Router.

    In this case, it should be enough to halt the router ("request system halt" or "request system power-off"), plug out the old RE, plug in the new RE, reboot the Router and apply the new config afterwards.

    I have not tested it, but as far as I know the licenses are not bound to the RE, they are bound to the chassis/midplane, which is not modular.

    So there should be no need to delete the license and install it afterwards.

     

    Just try it if it works, I'm quite sure that this should be working fine.



  • 3.  RE: mx104 exchange RE - Upgrade

    Posted 09-21-2020 06:56

    you are my man today 🙂

    No, the router is in production so I have shwitches connected to the router.

    show chassis hardware is like the below.

    The fact that i have switches connected to the router is changing in any way my plan? I was wondering if i need to bring offline the MPC (not even sure if this is possible in mx104. I just worked  with mx960)

    Hardware inventory:
    Item             Version  Part number  Serial number     Description
    Chassis                                                  MX104
    Midplane         REV 52                                  MX104
    PEM 0            REV 04          AC Power Entry Module
    PEM 1            REV 04          AC Power Entry Module
    Routing Engine 0 REV 09                                  RE-MX-104
    AFEB 0                    BUILTIN      BUILTIN           Forwarding Engine Processor
    FPC 0                     BUILTIN      BUILTIN           MPC BUILTIN
      MIC 0          REV 26                                  3D 2x 10GE XFP
        PIC 0                 BUILTIN      BUILTIN           1x 10GE XFP
          Xcvr 0     REV 02                                  XFP-10G-ZR
        PIC 1                 BUILTIN      BUILTIN           1x 10GE XFP
          Xcvr 0     REV 01                                  XFP-10G-LR
      MIC 1          REV 29                                  3D 2x 10GE XFP
        PIC 2                 BUILTIN      BUILTIN           1x 10GE XFP
          Xcvr 0     REV 01                                  XFP-10G-LR
        PIC 3                 BUILTIN      BUILTIN           1x 10GE XFP
          Xcvr 0     1310nm                                  XFP-10G-LR
    FPC 1                     BUILTIN      BUILTIN           MPC BUILTIN
      MIC 0          REV 26                                  3D 2x 10GE XFP
        PIC 0                 BUILTIN      BUILTIN           1x 10GE XFP
          Xcvr 0     REV 01                                  XFP-10G-LR
        PIC 1                 BUILTIN      BUILTIN           1x 10GE XFP
          Xcvr 0     REV 01                                  XFP-10G-LR
      MIC 1          REV 29                                  3D 2x 10GE XFP
        PIC 2                 BUILTIN      BUILTIN           1x 10GE XFP
          Xcvr 0     REV 01                                  XFP-10G-LR
        PIC 3                 BUILTIN      BUILTIN           1x 10GE XFP
    FPC 2                     BUILTIN      BUILTIN           MPC BUILTIN
      MIC 0                   BUILTIN      BUILTIN           4x 10GE(LAN) SFP+
        PIC 0                 BUILTIN      BUILTIN           4x 10GE(LAN) SFP+
          Xcvr 0     REV 01                                  SFP+-10G-LR
          Xcvr 1     REV 01                                  SFP+-10G-LR
          Xcvr 2     1310nm                                  SFP+-10G-LR
          Xcvr 3     REV 01                                  SFP+-10G-LR
    Fan Tray 0       REV 03             Fan Tray
    

     



  • 4.  RE: mx104 exchange RE - Upgrade

     
    Posted 09-21-2020 07:36

    Then it is not possible to perform this change without a service interruption. I'd suggest to plan a maintenance window and perform the steps I described above.

     

    > The fact that i have switches connected to the router is changing in any way my plan?

    > I was wondering if i need to bring offline the MPC

     

    No, there is no change with Switches connected. You have to bring down the whole router before you plug out the only RE which is inserted. The Router is not able to work without any RE inserted. As the old and the new RE have different JUNOS releases installed, they are not compatible to each other.

     

    In theory you can upgrade the existing RE to the new JUNOS release, insert the new RE, configure all the redundancy protocols (NSR, NSB, GR, ...), switch RE mastership and remove the old RE. But this means that you have an outage as well during upgrading the existing RE to JUNOS 17.3. So there is no possibility to do the replacement without any service impact.



  • 5.  RE: mx104 exchange RE - Upgrade

    Posted 09-21-2020 08:05

    yes correct outage was planned and CW already requested.

    I will shutdown all routing protocol, i shutdown all the physical interfaces, replace the RE and bring up again protocols + interfaces

    i think this is the way to go.



  • 6.  RE: mx104 exchange RE - Upgrade
    Best Answer

     
    Posted 09-21-2020 09:05

    Correct. Personally I would shutdown the whole Router by "request system halt" command before replacing the RE, but I'm not completely sure if this is mandatory or not to make it the clean way.



  • 7.  RE: mx104 exchange RE - Upgrade

    Posted 09-22-2020 08:52

    correct as mention here https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/release-independent/junos/topics/topic-map/mx104-maintain-host-subsystem-components.html

     

    "On the console or other management device connected to the Routing Engine you are removing, enter CLI operational mode and issue the request system halt command. The command shuts down the Routing Engine cleanly, so its state information is preserved:

    user@host> request system halt

    "