Switching

 View Only

IMPORTANT MODERATION NOTICE

This community is currently under full moderation, meaning  all posts will be reviewed before appearing in the community. Please expect a brief delay—there is no need to post multiple times. If your post is rejected, you'll receive an email outlining the reason(s). We've implemented full moderation to control spam. Thank you for your patience and participation.



Expand all | Collapse all

100G MTP patchcord polarity for QFX with PSM4

Jump to Best Answer
This thread has been viewed 0 times
  • 1.  100G MTP patchcord polarity for QFX with PSM4

    Posted 01-17-2019 14:42

    Dear experts.

     

    Is there somebody able confirm my finding  that 12 fiber MTP/MTP single mode patchcord polarity B (crossover,rollout) is the right polarity type to connect QFX switches back-to-back 100GE using JNP-QSFP-100G-PSM4 transceivers please?

     

    It is bit asking for kind nod because RX/TX need to swap on both ends.

     

    Thank you


    #QFX
    #QSFP28
    #PSM4


  • 2.  RE: 100G MTP patchcord polarity for QFX with PSM4
    Best Answer

    Posted 01-18-2019 09:16

    Hi all.

     

    I confirmed via e-shop of one fiber optic vendor (parametric filter search) the 12 fiber MTP/MTP single mode patchcord polarity B (crossover,rollout)  is indeed the correct polarity patchcord for connecting QFX switches back-to-back 100GE using JNP-QSFP-100G-PSM4 transceivers.

     

    Nice day to all of you.