Switching

Expand all | Collapse all

EX2200 1/10G module

  • 1.  EX2200 1/10G module

    Posted 03-02-2018 07:30

    Hello, I am trying to bring up a combo 1/10G Intel transceiver (AFBR-709DMZ-IN2) on our EX2200 switch. Transceiver works well at Gigabit speed with other vendors switches, but here JunOS even does not shows fiber interfaces:

    > show interfaces ge-0/1/0 
    error: device ge-0/1/0 not found
    
    {master:0}


    During last two days I've searched across all forums and tried all possible solutions - no effect. JunOS update to 12.3 and 15.1 gives no effect too.

    Could you please advise me if it is possible at all to bring it up here?


    Here comes some diagnostics information:

     

    /var/log/messages:
    Mar 2 15:01:09 chassism[1201]: XCVR: Unit 0, SFP+ Optic of type 1 inserted in SFP Cage!!

     

    > show chassis pic pic-slot 1 fpc-slot 0 
    FPC slot 0, PIC slot 1 information:
    Type 4x GE SFP Builtin
    State Online 
    Uptime 20 minutes, 9 seconds
    
    PIC port information:
    Fiber Xcvr vendor Wave- Xcvr
    Port Cable type type Xcvr vendor part number length Firmware
    0 10GBASE SR MM Intel Corp AFBR-709DMZ-IN2 850 nm 0.0
    
    {master:0} 

     

    > show chassis hardware 
    Hardware inventory:
    Item Version Part number Serial number Description
    Chassis CW0212507548 EX2200-24T-4G
    Routing Engine 0 REV 22 750-026468 CW0212507548 EX2200-24T-4G
    FPC 0 REV 22 750-026468 CW0212507548 EX2200-24T-4G
    CPU BUILTIN BUILTIN FPC CPU
    PIC 0 BUILTIN BUILTIN 24x 10/100/1000 Base-T
    PIC 1 REV 22 750-026468 CW0212507548 4x GE SFP
    Xcvr 0 NON-SFP AA17133027P SFP+-10G-SR
    Power Supply 0 PS 100W AC
    Fan Tray Fan Tray
    
    {master:0}

     

    > show virtual-chassis
    
    Virtual Chassis ID: 06d5.9776.851b
    Virtual Chassis Mode: Enabled
    Mstr Mixed Route Neighbor List
    Member ID Status Serial No Model prio Role Mode Mode ID Interface
    0 (FPC 0) Prsnt CW0212507548 ex2200-24t-4g 128 Master* NA VC
    
    Member ID for next new member: 1 (FPC 1)
    
    {master:0}
    

     

    > show virtual-chassis vc-port 
    fpc0:
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    {master:0}
    
    

     


    #ex2200


  • 2.  RE: EX2200 1/10G module

     
    Posted 03-02-2018 10:31

    AFBR-709DMZ-IN2 is Dual Rate 10GBASE-SR/1000BASE-SX transceiver.

    Please check the list of supported transceiver for EX2200 here at the following URL:

    https://apps.juniper.net/hct/product/#prd=EX2200

     

     

     

     

     

     



  • 3.  RE: EX2200 1/10G module

     
    Posted 03-02-2018 10:42

    And as you may know, ex2200 is 10/100/1000BASE-T unit,  the intel dual rate transciever 10G/1G may not work.

    Use the support form factor as listed here: https://apps.juniper.net/hct/product/#prd=EX2200

     



  • 4.  RE: EX2200 1/10G module

    Posted 03-02-2018 11:11

    Sure I know that.

    Other switches on my stand are too 1Gbit-only, they are Cisco C3560G and Zyxel MES-3528 and they are work well with these transceivers.

    Also as I know, Juniper transceivers are working for sure with their switches, but in most cases, other brands are supported too. I will test these modules next week with 10G-compatible EX3300.

    Anyway, the main question I currently have is why EX2200 does not see his fiber ports at all, regardless of if there are any modules in them.



  • 5.  RE: EX2200 1/10G module

     
    Posted 03-02-2018 13:12

    @Jaredhared - All Juniper EX Access switches only see Fiber ports when an Optic is plugged in; they all function this way, I believe.  For your case it appears the ex2200 recognizes the Optic is plugged in, but I "think" the switch thinks this is a 10GE SFP+ Optic, not a 1GE SFP.  Since EX2200 fiber ports are 1GE Only, I assume this is why optic is not working.

     

    I might suggest that you could 'try' to fix the port speed to 1GE (non-auto neg) and FDX and see if that makes this work.  Otherwise I would have to guess this specific optic will not work in an EX2200.

     

    If you try in EX3300 and it does work, but works at 10GE, this might be further data point as to your situation.

     

    Good luck.  As you should know, Juniper does not guarentee non-Juniper Optics will work 100% in Juniper switches, although 95+% do work fine.



  • 6.  RE: EX2200 1/10G module

    Posted 03-02-2018 13:35

    All Juniper EX Access switches only see Fiber ports when an Optic is plugged in; they all function this way, I believe.