Switching

Expand all | Collapse all

EX2200 can't join in boot -s (single mode) auto rebooting

Jump to Best Answer
  • 1.  EX2200 can't join in boot -s (single mode) auto rebooting

    Posted 01-23-2018 17:32

    Hello there, im looking for some ideas about what is happen with my two junipers switches, I don't remember the password so Im trying to follow the root password recovery procedure but after put boot -s something are loading and at the end appears a message saying "Rebooting..." and never asked to put the "recovery".

     

    Here is what is happen in the console:

    FreeBSD/arm U-Boot loader, Revision 1.1
    (builder@svl-junos-pool91.juniper.net, Tue Apr  5 00:15:22 UTC 2011)
    Memory: 512MB
    bootsequencing is enabled
    bootsuccess is set
    new boot device = disk0s1:
    Loading /boot/defaults/loader.conf 
    /kernel text=0x957c71 data=0x469e8+0xfe108 syms=[0x4+0x1053a0+0x4+0xe045e]
    
    
    Hit [Enter] to boot immediately, or space bar for command prompt.
    
    
    Type '?' for a list of commands, 'help' for more detailed help.
    loader> boot -s
    Kernel entry at 0x1400100 ...
    GDB: debug ports: uart
    GDB: current port: uart
    KDB: debugger backends: ddb gdb
    KDB: current backend: ddb
    Copyright (c) 1996-2016, Juniper Networks, Inc.
    All rights reserved.
    Copyright (c) 1992-2007 The FreeBSD Project.
    Copyright (c) 1979, 1980, 1983, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994
            The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.
    FreeBSD is a registered trademark of The FreeBSD Foundation.
    JUNOS 15.1R5.5 #0: 2016-11-25 16:54:59 UTC
        builder@mayland.juniper.net:/volume/build/junos/15.1/release/15.1R5.5/obj/arm/junos/bsd/kernels/JUNIPER-EX-2200/kernel
    can't re-use a leaf (all_slot_serialid)!
    CPU: Feroceon 88FR131 rev 1 (Marvell core)
    cpu53: Feroceon 88FR131 revision   WB enabled EABT branch prediction enabled
      16KB/32B 4-way Instruction cache
      16KB/32B 4-way write-back-locking-C Data cache
    real memory  = 536870912 (512 MB)
    avail memory = 501743616 (478 MB)
    SOC: Marvell 88F6281 rev A0, TClock 200MHz
    Security policy loaded: Junos MAC/veriexec (mac_veriexec)
    Security policy loaded: JUNOS MAC/pcap (mac_pcap)
    Security policy loaded: JUNOS MAC/runasnonroot (mac_runasnonroot)
    MAC/veriexec fingerprint module loaded: SHA1
    MAC/veriexec fingerprint module loaded: SHA256
    ETHERNET SOCKET BRIDGE initialising
    Initializing EXSERIES properties ...
    mbus0: <Marvell Internal Bus (Mbus)> on motherboard
    ic0: <Marvell Integrated Interrupt Controller> at mem 0xf1020200-0xf102023b on mbus0
    timer0: <Marvell CPU Timer> at mem 0xf1020300-0xf102032f irq 1 on mbus0
    gpio0: <Marvell Integrated GPIO Controller> at mem 0xf1010100-0xf101011f irq 35,36,37,38,39,40,41 on mbus0
    uart0: <16550 or compatible> at mem 0xf1012000-0xf101201f irq 33 on mbus0
    uart0: console (9600,n,8,1)
    uart1: <16550 or compatible> at mem 0xf1012100-0xf101211f irq 34 on mbus0
    ehci0: <88F5XXX Integrated USB 2.0 controller> at mem 0xf1050000-0xf1050fff irq 48,19 on mbus0
    usb0: EHCI version 1.0
    usb0 on ehci0
    usb0: USB revision 2.0
    uhub0: Marvell EHCI root hub, class 9/0, rev 2.00/1.00, addr 1
    uhub0: 1 port with 1 removable, self powered
    uhub1: vendor 0x04b4 product 0x6560, class 9/0, rev 2.00/90.15, addr 2
    uhub1: single transaction translator
    uhub1: 2 ports with 2 removable, self powered
    umass0: STMicroelectronics ST72682  High Speed Mode, rev 2.00/2.10, addr 3
    mge0: <Marvell Gigabit Ethernet controller> at mem 0xf1072000-0xf1073fff irq 12,13,14,11,46 on mbus0
    mge0: hardware MAC address 54:4b:8c:ba:3b:ff
    miibus0: <MII bus> on mge0
    e1000phy0: <Marvell 88E1118 Gigabit PHY> on miibus0
    e1000phy0:  10baseT, 10baseT-FDX, 100baseTX, 100baseTX-FDX, 1000baseTX-FDX, auto
    i2c0: <Marvell I2C ARM OnChip Controller> at mem 0xf1011000-0xf101101f irq 29 on mbus0
    syspld0: <SYSPLD> on i2c0
    poe0: <POE> on i2c0
    cfi0: <SPI flash - 8MB> at mem 0xf1010600-0xf101062f,0xf8000000-0xf87fffff irq 23 on mbus0
    mpfe0: <Juniper EX-series Packet Forwarding Engine> at mem 0xf4000000-0xf7ffffff irq 113 on mbus0
    pcib0: <Marvell 88F6281 PCI-Express host controller> at mem 0xf1040000-0xf1041fff,0xe8000000-0xefffffff irq 9 on mbus0
    pci0: <PCI bus> on pcib0
    Initializing product: 119 ..
    Timecounter "CPU Timer" frequency 200000000 Hz quality 1000
    Registered AMT tunnel Encap with UDP Tunnel!
     Loading Redundant LT driver
    ###PCB Group initialized for udppcbgroup
    ###PCB Group initialized for tcppcbgroup
    da0 at umass-sim0 bus 0 target 0 lun 0
    da0: <ST ST72682 2.10> Removable Direct Access SCSI-2 device 
    da0: 40.000MB/s transfers
    da0: 1000MB (2048000 512 byte sectors: 64H 32S/T 1000C)
    Kernel thread "wkupdaemon" (pid 40) exited prematurely.
    Trying to mount root from ufs:/dev/da0s1a
    Attaching /packages/junos via /dev/mdctl...
    Mounted junos-ex package on /dev/md0...
    Waiting (max 60 seconds) for system process `vnlru' to stop...done
    Waiting (max 60 seconds) for system process `vnlru_mem' to stop...done
    Waiting (max 60 seconds) for system process `bufdaemon' to stop...done
    Waiting (max 60 seconds) for system process `syncer' to stop...
    Syncing disks, vnodes remaining...0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 done
    
    syncing disks... All buffers synced.
    Uptime: 29s
    Rebooting...

    I will appreciate any idea of how I can fix this.

     

    Also, I tried to reinstall via tftp and usb, with tftp error 60 appears and with usb error 22, so Im stuck at this point.

    Thank you a lot for take time reading this.



  • 2.  RE: EX2200 can't join in boot -s (single mode) auto rebooting

     
    Posted 01-23-2018 19:05

    Hi Slack,

     

    Could you please ensure that there no USB attached to switch while you do enter "boot -s"?

     

    https://kb.juniper.net/InfoCenter/index?page=content&id=KB14102

     

    https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos9.5/topics/task/troubleshooting/ex-series-root-password-recovery.html

     

     

     



  • 3.  RE: EX2200 can't join in boot -s (single mode) auto rebooting

    Posted 01-23-2018 19:11

    Thanks, but that don't work. I did without any usb connected and the same happen when I put "boot -s" after some loading, the "Rebooting..." message appears and the device is rebooted.



  • 4.  RE: EX2200 can't join in boot -s (single mode) auto rebooting

     
    Posted 01-23-2018 19:22

     

    Try this medthod, the one at the end, type only "-s" at the boot: prompt and see how it goes?

    https://forums.juniper.net/t5/Ethernet-Switching/Unable-to-reset-password-on-EX2200/td-p/104234

     

     

     

     

     



  • 5.  RE: EX2200 can't join in boot -s (single mode) auto rebooting

     
    Posted 01-23-2018 19:26
    Why not just RMA the switch? Unit Is covered under ELLW, which provides next-day ship, even with no service contract.


  • 6.  RE: EX2200 can't join in boot -s (single mode) auto rebooting

     
    Posted 01-23-2018 19:31

    I wouldn't suggest RMA & why RMA? An RMA should be only when you have H/w issue with device.

    This is not H/w issue. Also, for RMA, you will need to log a ticket with JTAC, insteand of RMA, raise a tech ticket with JTAC where in they can remote access your system to live trouble shoot and recovery the switch (instead of RMA)

     

     



  • 7.  RE: EX2200 can't join in boot -s (single mode) auto rebooting

    Posted 01-23-2018 19:43

    Hi 



  • 8.  RE: EX2200 can't join in boot -s (single mode) auto rebooting

    Posted 01-24-2018 13:40

    Anyone have other ideas on how to fix this?



  • 9.  RE: EX2200 can't join in boot -s (single mode) auto rebooting

     
    Posted 01-24-2018 18:34

     

    Hi,

     

    What is your JUNOS Version?

     

     



  • 10.  RE: EX2200 can't join in boot -s (single mode) auto rebooting
    Best Answer

     
    Posted 01-24-2018 18:46

    Hi

     

    from the boot log, i noticed you're JUNOS 15.1R5. Could possibily hit this PR:

     

    https://prsearch.juniper.net/InfoCenter/index?page=prcontent&id=PR1265386

     

    On EX2200/EX3200/EX3300/EX4200/EX4500 and EX4550 platform, type "boot -s" from loader prompt can start up the system in single-user mode. The user can setup the password recovery in that mode. If  "boot -s" is typed under loader in 15.1R1 ~ 15.1R6, the system does not go into the single-user mode but reboot from the alternate slice.

     

    As a workaround, remove "boot_unattended" environment variable from NVRAM. The removal is temporary. The change does not persist after the password recovery.

    Please follow the following steps:

    1. Get into u-boot prompt (=>) by pressing [Ctrl + C] key combination at the beginning of the system boot process.
     
    U-Boot 1.1.6 (Feb  6 2008 - 11:27:42)
    Board: EX4200-24F 2.20
    EPLD:  Version 6.1 (0x85)
    DRAM:  Initializing (1024 MB)
    FLASH: 8 MB
    USB:   scanning bus for devices... 2 USB Device(s) found <<<<< Type Ctrl + C here
           scanning bus for storage devices... 1 Storage Device(s) found
    =>
     
    2. remove 'boot_unattended' environment variable
    => printenv

    bootdelay=1
    baudrate=9600
    .
    .
    boot_unattended=0
    .
    => setenv boot_unattended
     
    => printenv
    .
      <<<<< /* boot_unattended is not listed anymore */
     
    3. Then issue "boot" command, get into "loader>", boot -s will work
     
    => boot
    Consoles: U-Boot console
    Found compatible API, ver. 7
     
    FreeBSD/PowerPC U-Boot bootstrap loader, Revision 2.1

    Hit [Enter] to boot immediately, or space bar for command prompt. <<<<< press "Space" here
     
    Type '?' for a list of commands, 'help' for more detailed help.
    loader> boot -s     <<<<<
    ..
    System watchdog timer disabled
    Enter full pathname of shell or 'recovery' for root password recovery or RETURN for /bin/sh: recovery  <<<<< enter "recovery" here

    warning: Please logout and log into the VC-M to use CLI.
    {linecard:0}
    root>
    {linecard:0}
    root> configure
    Entering configuration mode
     
    {linecard:0}[edit]
    root# set system root-authentication plain-text-password
    New password:
    Retype new password:
     
    {linecard:0}[edit]
    root# commit
    2010-01-01 00:31:54 UTC: Running FIPS Self-tests
    veriexec: no signatures for device. file='/sbin/kats/cannot-exec' fsid=75 fileid=51404 gen=1 uid=0 pid=304
    2010-01-01 00:31:57 UTC: FIPS Self-tests Passed
    commit complete

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     



  • 11.  RE: EX2200 can't join in boot -s (single mode) auto rebooting

     
    Posted 01-26-2018 07:07

    Hi Slack,

    Was wondering if you'd manage to recover from the above steps??

     

     



  • 12.  RE: EX2200 can't join in boot -s (single mode) auto rebooting

    Posted 03-01-2018 16:12

    Thank you a lot dude, that fixed the problem, I get my two ex2200 back now!