Ask the Expert

IMPORTANT MODERATION NOTICE

This community is currently under full moderation, meaning  all posts will be reviewed before appearing in the community. Please expect a brief delay—there is no need to post multiple times. If your post is rejected, you'll receive an email outlining the reason(s). We've implemented full moderation to control spam. Thank you for your patience and participation.

  • 1.  Optical Transceivers 10GE-LRM2

    Posted 04-09-2021 05:41
    Does Juniper EX2300 and EX4300 switches support third party SFP-10GE-LRM2 optical transceiver operating range is 2km @ 1310nm on single mode fiber ?

    ------------------------------
    UTSAV THAPA
    ------------------------------


  • 2.  RE: Optical Transceivers 10GE-LRM2

     
    Posted 04-09-2021 05:45
    3rd party optics will work in Juniper devices.  Check with you supplier to see which vendors they have optics that work with.

    But Juniper technical support won't assist with optic related issues in these cases.  They are not aggressive about this and will help with normal support issues.

    ------------------------------
    Steve Puluka BSEET - Juniper Ambassador
    IP Architect - DQE Communications Pittsburgh, PA (Metro Ethernet & ISP)
    http://puluka.com/home
    ------------------------------



  • 3.  RE: Optical Transceivers 10GE-LRM2

    Posted 04-10-2021 06:59
    Thank you Steve ! I will check with the supplier.

    ------------------------------
    UTSAV THAPA
    ------------------------------