Switching

 View Only
last person joined: 19 hours ago 

Ask questions and share experiences about EX and QFX portfolios and all switching solutions across your data center, campus, and branch locations.
  • 1.  Transceiver compatability between EX4200 and EX4300

    Posted 07-13-2023 17:21

    I have an EX4300 VC and will need to temporarily add an older EX4200 with fiber (just an uplink port, no VC connection). The 4300 has EX-UM-4X4SFP (611-063980) uplink modules, and the 4200 has a EX-UM-4SFP (711-021270) module. The will be about 120m-130m apart. 

    What transceivers can I use to connect these over SMF 1Gbps LC duplex?

    I looked at the EX-SFP-1GE-LX, which is under the EX4200 comaptability table, but doesnt list the EX-UM-4SFP uplink modue that switch uses. It does list the EX-UM-4x4SFP module used by the EX4300. The EX-EM-4SFP page in the hardware compatability tool is blank with no compatabale interface modules listed, so that may be the reason, but I dont want to buy one and find it's not compatible.



    ------------------------------
    JONATHAN SINCLAIR
    ------------------------------



  • 2.  RE: Transceiver compatability between EX4200 and EX4300

    Posted 07-13-2023 18:12

    I would look more for the "commpn" optics parts, like SFP-1G-LX-C. The -C in the end means it is a new SKU (order number) meant to simplify the ordering of optics by reducing the number or parts. It has the same Part Number (740-011614) as all the similar ones (EX-SFP-1GE-LX, CTP-SFP-1GE-LX, QFX-SFP-1GE-LX, SRX-SFP-1GE-LX and even SRX-SFP-1GE-LX-ET) but is often cheaper. The same goes for SFP-1G-SX-C, SFP-1G-T-C and others.

    I would not hesitate to use the same plug in the EX4200 EX-EM-4SFP. I have used many, many variants of supported and unsupported plugs in those and they always work.




  • 3.  RE: Transceiver compatability between EX4200 and EX4300

    Posted 07-17-2023 10:44

    Thanks for the suggestion, I'll look into picking up a few of those SFP-1G-LX-C modules.



    ------------------------------
    JONATHAN SINCLAIR
    ------------------------------