Routing

Expand all | Collapse all

srx4100

  • 1.  srx4100

    Posted 02-04-2021 10:47
    Hi,

    I have a factory default set srx-4100. How do i set the l2-learning global-mode to switching?

    I have a config from srx-320 i would like to commit but i fails and i need to configure it so my irb's are working.

    Do any of you know this?

    Thank you in advance


  • 2.  RE: srx4100

     
    Posted 02-05-2021 05:47
    Can you post the error message you get on the config and perhaps a sanitized version of the config for review?

    ------------------------------
    Steve Puluka BSEET - Juniper Ambassador
    IP Architect - DQE Communications Pittsburgh, PA (Metro Ethernet & ISP)
    http://puluka.com/home
    ------------------------------



  • 3.  RE: srx4100

    Posted 02-05-2021 07:11

    Hi,

     

    Thank you for responding.

    Right now I need to set protocols l2-learning global-mode switching

     

    But I can't – it says not supported on platform

     

    Do you know the command to set it?

     

    Carsten Rønne

     






  • 4.  RE: srx4100

     
    Posted 02-05-2021 19:33
    Checking feature explorer and it does show that the srx4100 does not have this feature.  These are the platforms where it can be used.
    SRX300
    Junos OS 15.1X49-D35
    SRX320
    Junos OS 15.1X49-D35
    SRX340
    Junos OS 15.1X49-D35
    SRX345
    Junos OS 15.1X49-D35
    SRX380
    Junos OS 20.1R1
    SRX550 HM
    Junos OS 15.1X49-D30
    SRX1400
    Junos OS 10.4R1
    SRX1500
    Junos OS 15.1X49-D30
    SRX3400
    Junos OS 9.5R1
    SRX3600
    Junos OS 9.5R1
    SRX5400
    Junos OS 12.1X47-D10
    SRX5600
    Junos OS 9.5R1
    SRX5800
    Junos OS 9.5R1


    https://apps.juniper.net/feature-explorer/feature-info.html?fKey=474&fn=L2%20Transparent

    ------------------------------
    Steve Puluka BSEET - Juniper Ambassador
    IP Architect - DQE Communications Pittsburgh, PA (Metro Ethernet & ISP)
    http://puluka.com/home
    ------------------------------



  • 5.  RE: srx4100

    Posted 02-07-2021 06:53
    Hi,

    A Steve states, the feature is not supported on other than the mentioned platforms. The SRX4100/4200 are CPU-based platforms without any switching ASIC so the feature is not needed on this platform the operate correctly.

    That said, doing swithports on the interfaces it not possible either and you need a switch separately to do this.

    What are you trying to accomplish? Or have you just taken a configuration from a SRX300 and tried to migrate it to SRX4100?

    ------------------------------
    JONAS HAUGE KLINGENBERG
    ------------------------------



  • 6.  RE: srx4100

    Posted 02-07-2021 07:47
    Hi Jonas, 

    I took the config from a srx320. I would like to have a /29 on a collection of 3 ports, and be able to nat til it. 

    Thank You. 

     

    With kind regards

     

    Carsten Rønne 

     







  • 7.  RE: srx4100

    Posted 02-07-2021 08:07
    Hi Carsten,

    to have three devices connected to the same /29 on the SRX4100, you need an external switching device to provide the layer2 bridge domain.

    ------------------------------
    --
    Jonas Hauge Klingenberg - Juniper Ambassador
    ------------------------------



  • 8.  RE: srx4100

    Posted 02-07-2021 10:03
    Hi Jonas,

    Thank You for maling that clear. I have an ex i Can use fir it. 

    With kind regards

     

    Carsten Rønne | System Administrator

    Alipes ApS | www.alipes.dk

    Vimmelskaftet 43, 2.

    DK-1161 Copenhagen K.

    t: +45 8870 7858

    m: +45 2554 6666

     



    Den 7. feb. 2021 kl. 14.08 skrev JONAS HAUGE KLINGENBERG via Juniper Networks <Mail@community.juniper.net>:

    
    Hi Carsten, to have three devices connected to the same /29 on the SRX4100, you need an external switching device to provide the layer2 bridge... -posted to the "Routing" community

    Routing

    Post New Message
    Re: srx4100
    Reply to Group Reply to Sender
    jonashauge
    Feb 7, 2021 8:07 AM
    jonashauge
    Hi Carsten,

    to have three devices connected to the same /29 on the SRX4100, you need an external switching device to provide the layer2 bridge domain.

    ------------------------------
    --
    Jonas Hauge Klingenberg - Juniper Ambassador
    ------------------------------
      Reply to Group Online   View Thread   Recommend   Forward   Flag as Inappropriate  




     
    You are receiving this message because you followed the 'srx4100' message thread. To unsubscribe from this message thread, go to Unsubscribe.

    Update your email preferences to choose the types of email you receive




    Original Message:
    Sent: 2/7/2021 8:07:00 AM
    From: jonashauge
    Subject: RE: srx4100

    Hi Carsten,

    to have three devices connected to the same /29 on the SRX4100, you need an external switching device to provide the layer2 bridge domain.

    ------------------------------
    --
    Jonas Hauge Klingenberg - Juniper Ambassador
    ------------------------------

    Original Message:
    Sent: 02-07-2021 07:47
    From: Unknown User
    Subject: srx4100

    Hi Jonas, 

    I took the config from a srx320. I would like to have a /29 on a collection of 3 ports, and be able to nat til it. 

    Thank You. 

     

    With kind regards

     

    Carsten Rønne 

     





    Original Message:
    Sent: 2/7/2021 6:53:00 AM
    From: jonashauge
    Subject: RE: srx4100

    Hi,

    A Steve states, the feature is not supported on other than the mentioned platforms. The SRX4100/4200 are CPU-based platforms without any switching ASIC so the feature is not needed on this platform the operate correctly.

    That said, doing swithports on the interfaces it not possible either and you need a switch separately to do this.

    What are you trying to accomplish? Or have you just taken a configuration from a SRX300 and tried to migrate it to SRX4100?

    ------------------------------
    JONAS HAUGE KLINGENBERG

    Original Message:
    Sent: 02-05-2021 07:10
    From: Unknown User
    Subject: srx4100

    Hi,

     

    Thank you for responding.

    Right now I need to set protocols l2-learning global-mode switching

     

    But I can't – it says not supported on platform

     

    Do you know the command to set it?

     

    Carsten Rønne

     




    Original Message:
    Sent: 2/5/2021 5:47:00 AM
    From: spuluka
    Subject: RE: srx4100

    Can you post the error message you get on the config and perhaps a sanitized version of the config for review?

    ------------------------------
    Steve Puluka BSEET - Juniper Ambassador
    IP Architect - DQE Communications Pittsburgh, PA (Metro Ethernet & ISP)
    http://puluka.com/home

    Original Message:
    Sent: 02-04-2021 10:46
    From: Unknown User
    Subject: srx4100

    Hi,

    I have a factory default set srx-4100. How do i set the l2-learning global-mode to switching?

    I have a config from srx-320 i would like to commit but i fails and i need to configure it so my irb's are working.

    Do any of you know this?

    Thank you in advance


  • 9.  RE: srx4100

    Posted 02-08-2021 11:21

    Hi,

     

    Is i possible setup irb and route to it without nat?

     

    I can see it can 't be used within zones?

     

    Thank you.

     

    /carsten

     

     






  • 10.  RE: srx4100

    Posted 02-09-2021 02:54
    I'm not sure what you are trying to accomplish.... irb's should not be used on SRX4100's. You must use layer3 logical interfaces:

    set interfaces xe-0/0/0 vlan-tagging
    set interfaces xe-0/0/0.10 vlan-id 10
    set interfaces xe-0/0/0.10 family inet address 10.10.10.1/24
    set security zones security-zone trust interface xe-0/0/0.10

    Exchange xe-0/0/0 with correct interface.


    ------------------------------
    --
    Jonas Hauge Klingenberg - Juniper Ambassador
    ------------------------------



  • 11.  RE: srx4100

    Posted 02-09-2021 04:32

    Hi Jonas,

     

    Thank you for taking the time to help out.

     

    I have a no-nat public ip lan in the internal zone and I would like to establish ingress and egress traffic to this collection of ports (2 ports for physical servers, 1 port for virtual servers)

     

    Is it not possible, without an external switching device, on the srx-4100?

     

    Carsten Rønne

     

     






  • 12.  RE: srx4100

    Posted 02-10-2021 02:18
    If the same (public) subnet has to work across three physical ports on the SRX, you will need an external switch to bridge the connectivity between the SRX and the servers. So one physical port from the SRX down into a switch, and then the three servers connected to the same switch.

    ------------------------------
    --
    Jonas Hauge Klingenberg - Juniper Ambassador
    ------------------------------